Privacy

Website privacy policy statement

At Vision Super, we are committed to protecting your privacy by complying with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Act creates 13 Australian Privacy Principles, which set the standards for the way organisations collect, store and disclose personal information.

 

Visiting the Vision Super website

In the course of conducting its normal business activities, Vision Super collects, records, maintains and uses personal information about its members, beneficiaries and employees of relevant authorities and participating employers (individuals), which the individuals rightly expect to be relevant, accurate, verifiable, and secure.

Vision Super also collects general information for each visitor to its website, which it uses to monitor the success and the points of interest on its website. This may include information about:

  • The number of visitors to the Vision Super website;
  • The number of pages they visit;
  • The average amount of time visitors spend on our site; and
  • Common entry and exit points to and from the site.

 

Member access online

This is supported by our Access policy.

 

Employer access online

If you are an employer and wish to join Vision Super, this can be done on our website. The information required when you join as a participating employer will be protected in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act and Vision Super's privacy policies.

 

Forms on our website

As part of our commitment to provide the best possible service to you, our website contains various forms that you may be required to complete.

General privacy policy statement

Vision Super understands and accepts this responsibility of trust and is committed to upholding the Australian Privacy Principles covering the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information.

All personal information is collected by lawful and fair means and only for the purposes of providing, protecting, assessing, reporting, paying superannuation and insurance benefits, and associated services such as general and personal financial product advice in relation to those benefits. We do not collect unnecessary personal information or collect medical information without the individual's prior consent.

Vision Super makes every effort to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Subject to certain restrictions, which are detailed in our Access policy, individuals will be granted access to their records for the purposes of verification or correction.

Other than as permitted by law, Vision Super will not disclose or use personal information for any purpose other than that for which the information is collected (as detailed in our Using and disclosing personal information policy).

Personal information collection policy

Using and disclosing personal information policy

Maintaining data security policy

Access policy

Data breach policy.

 

Social media policy and disclaimer

In addition to phone, mail and email, social media is another way for us to connect with you and help you understand more about your super and the services we provide.

We monitor our social media pages between 8:30am and 5pm, Monday to Friday, excluding state-wide and national public holidays. 

During these hours, if you’d like to speak to someone from our Member Services team, you can contact us on 1300 800 322. 

All the information we provide is of a general nature and accurate at the time of posting. It should not be taken as formal financial advice.

When connecting with you over social media, we abide by our Social Media Code of Conduct, which is set out below, and we ask that you do the same when contacting us via our social media sites. 

Vision Super will remove any posts or comments that don’t adhere to this code, and block any user that posts against this code more than three times. This is to make sure everyone enjoys their time and is respectful of each other on our social media pages.

Vision Super’s Social Media Code of Conduct

Please be mindful of the following when posting a comment on social media.

  • Mind your privacy 
    Do not post your member number or any other personal or sensitive information to the public pages, such as your phone number, address or bank account details. 

  • Respect others 
    Do not post content that is defamatory, offends, threatens, intimidates, harasses, or abuses other users or discriminates against age, ethnicity, gender, disability, mental illness, political belief, race, religion or sexual preference. This includes content that contains violence, nudity, obscene or offensive language, or hate speech. In addition, do not post content that violates the intellectual property of others. 

  • Follow the law 
    Do not post material that is illegal or prohibited. 

  • Keep it relevant 
    Do not post unsolicited advertising, spam, or irrelevant content.Do not post content that solicits donations, business or sends people to your own website.

 

If you have a complaint or enquiry

If you have an enquiry or complaint about Vision Super or have concerns around the misuse of social media or Vision Super’s website, the fastest way for resolution is to call our Member Services team or to email us any time at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., which we will reply to the very next business day.

If you want to lodge an official complaint or are not satisfied with a response to your enquiry, you can use our complaints procedure

 

Disclaimer

Vision Super’s social media sites and any information on them do not contain any personal advice. Posts are provided for general information only and do not take into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs.

All posts and comments shared with Vision Super on social media are those of the individual users and do not reflect the opinions of Vision Super.

You should consider whether the information provided on our social media sites is appropriate for you before acting on it and, if necessary, you should seek professional financial advice. Before making a decision to invest with Vision Super, you should read the appropriate Vision Super Product Disclosure Statement (PDS). Past performance is not an indication of future performance.

Close

Member login

Employer login