Investment returns

How to find monthly returns

Here's how we've performed over the short and longer term.  
You can read about all our different investment choice options here
To find out what stocks we invest in, visit the top stock holdings page

Monthly investment chart Investment history

 

Returns for the period ending 30 September 2020

SUPER PLANS (INCLUDING NCAPS) are shown net of fees and tax. 
PENSIONS (EXCLUDING NCAPS) are untaxed and returns are shown net of fees. 

* Non-commutable Allocated Pension (NCAP) have the same investment returns as the Super Plans from 1 July 2017.

  SUPER PLANS *
Premixed10 Years (% pa)7 Years (% pa)5 Years (% pa)3 Years (% pa)1 Year (% pa)FYTD (%)Quarter (%)Month (%)
Conservative5.82%5.29%5.42%4.80%2.44%1.90%1.90%-0.06%
Balanced7.38%6.91%7.17%6.28%2.89%2.48%2.48%-0.48%
Sustainable BalancedN/AN/AN/A5.57%-1.73%1.89%1.89%-1.52%
Balanced Growth7.94%7.46%7.49%6.52%2.13%1.99%1.99%-1.25%
Growth8.69%8.29%8.54%7.31%2.03%2.69%2.69%-1.54%
Single sector
Cash2.64%1.96%1.69%1.51%0.70%0.06%0.06%0.02%
Diversified Bonds4.55%4.34%4.61%4.98%3.92%1.15%1.15%0.75%
Australian Equities6.64%5.69%7.41%5.73%-7.17%0.27%0.27%-3.12%
International Equities11.72%12.09%11.39%9.84%12.44%6.22%6.22%-1.59%
Just Shares9.25%9.00%9.79%8.00%3.52%3.38%3.38%-2.05%
Innovation & disruptionN/AN/AN/AN/A71.92%13.96%13.96%-0.88%
  PENSION PLANS
  Excluding (NCAPS)
Premixed10 Years (% pa)7 Years (% pa)5 Years (% pa)3 Years (% pa)1 Year (% pa)FYTD (%)Quarter (%)Month (%)
Conservative6.54%5.99%6.17%5.46%2.86%2.05%2.05%-0.16%
Balanced8.25%7.75%8.04%7.08%3.23%2.75%2.75%-0.53%
Sustainable BalancedN/AN/AN/A6.25%-1.75%2.38%2.38%-1.29%
Balanced Growth8.96%8.37%8.42%7.41%2.57%2.64%2.64%-1.00%
Growth9.78%9.24%9.50%8.22%2.07%3.20%3.20%-1.40%
Single sector
Cash3.07%2.25%1.93%1.69%0.82%0.07%0.07%0.02%
Diversified Bonds5.34%5.09%5.31%5.82%4.79%1.41%1.41%0.95%
Australian Equities7.98%6.78%8.47%6.79%-7.90%0.61%0.61%-3.10%
International Equities12.73%12.91%12.16%10.41%12.51%6.97%6.97%-1.62%
Just shares10.42%9.90%10.70%8.69%3.01%3.91%3.91%-2.00%
Innovation & DisruptionN/AN/AN/AN/A97.61%14.95%14.95%-0.99%
Investors should be aware that returns may go up and down, so past returns are no guarantee of future performance.

* These are newer Investment options that do not have a full ten year return history.

 

Close

Member login

Employer login